Crime Solvers Central
Crime Solvers Central
298 Cases Solved. Advancing justice for missing persons, unsolved homicides, unidentified and unclaimed remains.

Statistics

Missing persons & unsolved case statistics

Numbers behind 273,091 missing person, death by force, unidentified, unclaimed, serial killer and mass murder cases in the U.S. and Canada – by state, decade, age, sex, race and how many are solved. Free to read and link to; members get every breakdown, filters, sortable tables and CSV downloads.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated daily · How these numbers are counted

Cases
273,091
241,250 open · 30,216 solved / resolved
Missing Persons
41,608
33,216 still missing · 20.2% located
Deaths by Force
188,692
169,427 unsolved · 10% solved
Unidentified Remains
16,600
15,158 unidentified · 8.7% identified
Unclaimed Persons
25,006
23,449 unclaimed · 6.2% claimed
Serial killer profiles
916
by the state where they killed
Mass murders
269
1,776 people killed
Possible matches
102,241
missing persons ↔ unidentified remains, 75%+
Added in the last 30 days
3,960
42,119 added or updated
States & provinces
68
with at least one case
Oldest open case
1651
Henry Stiles, Windsor, CT · unsolved

“Solved / resolved” means a missing person located, a death by force marked solved or charged, unidentified remains identified, or an unclaimed person claimed. Our homicide records focus on unsolved cases, so these shares are not police clearance rates – see the methodology.

Cases by type

Missing Persons 41,608 33,216 still missing
Deaths by Force 188,692 169,427 unsolved
Unidentified Remains 16,600 15,158 unidentified
Unclaimed Persons 25,006 23,449 unclaimed
Serial Killer Profiles 916
Mass Murders 269

By state & province

Cases per state and per 100,000 residents, a shaded state-by-state list, top cities, and Indigenous missing and murdered (MMIP) by state.

Cases by state and province

Click a state or province to see its statistics. All case types.

CSV
Shade by
United States
Canada
0

Top cities by open cases

Missing, deaths by force, unidentified and unclaimed cases, by the city recorded on the case.

CSV
CityStateCasesOpenSolved / resolvedSolved / resolved %
ChicagoIL9,3488,9783683.9%
HoustonTX5,2674,61664912.3%
BaltimoreMD4,1043,9171874.6%
BronxNY3,7053,4542516.8%
PhiladelphiaPA3,3223,224983%
Los AngelesCA3,3423,1921504.5%
BrooklynNY3,1572,9482096.6%
WashingtonDC3,1672,9372287.2%
DallasTX3,3982,91148614.3%
Los-angelesCA2,6392,616230.9%
DetroitMI2,7282,5541736.3%
ColumbusOH2,6372,4242128%
New YorkNY2,6092,3792308.8%
IndianapolisIN2,3902,2261596.7%
MemphisTN2,2912,1221697.4%
AtlantaGA2,0541,9061487.2%
Saint-louisMO1,8951,865281.5%
QueensNY1,9561,7991578%
MilwaukeeWI1,9271,7511759.1%
Las VegasNV1,8591,59925313.7%
LouisvilleKY1,6761,5531217.2%
CincinnatiOH1,6141,5001137%
ClevelandOH1,5921,4841066.7%
BirminghamAL2,1061,40169233.1%
PhoenixAZ1,8841,35950827.2%
CharlotteNC1,3971,311846%
JacksonvilleFL1,9101,29961032%
MiamiFL1,4171,2861299.1%
OaklandCA1,2631,224393.1%
DenverCO1,3581,18617212.7%
New-orleansLA1,2451,186594.7%
Kansas-cityMO1,1941,155393.3%
RichmondVA1,1491,125242.1%
TulsaOK1,2431,00423919.2%
NashvilleTN1,085999867.9%
St. LouisMO1,072980928.6%
KnoxvilleTN1,047950979.3%
BostonMA971928434.4%
PittsburghPA955922333.5%
San-antonioTX977913646.6%

Indigenous missing and murdered (MMIP), by state / province

Cases where the person is recorded as American Indian, Alaska Native, Indigenous or First Nations. 950 missing persons were reported missing from tribal land (619 still missing).

CSV
State / provinceMissingStill missingDeaths by forceUnsolvedUnidentified / unclaimedTotal
Alaska381281105419495
Arizona11496362528178
New Mexico8980222126137
Oklahoma9447302610134
South Dakota282272350100
Manitoba989800098
Washington726013131196
Alberta959500095
California5144881675
British Columbia717100071
Saskatchewan646400064
Montana27252916157
Ontario525200052
Minnesota18182017139
North Carolina24211110237
Oregon181577328
Texas171333525
Florida151032018
Utah551312018
Wisconsin8676116
Wyoming22124014
North Dakota5384013
Idaho6662113
Michigan7733212
Colorado6622311
Nevada6511411
New York5532311
Northwest Territories990009
Quebec770007
Nebraska332116
Missouri222215
Kansas322205
Maine322205
Nunavut550005
Tennessee221014
Mississippi331004
Iowa221014
Yukon440004
New Brunswick440004
Newfoundland and Labrador440004
Arkansas210013
Indiana111113
Hawaii110012
Pennsylvania001112
Virginia110001
South Carolina110001
Connecticut100001
Illinois110001
Nova Scotia110001
Louisiana001101
Ohio001101
New Jersey000011
Massachusetts000011
Delaware000011

By decade & year

Cases by decade and year, the solved share by decade (the “cold case curve”), and seasonality by month and day of the week.

Cases by decade

Stacked by case type.

CSV

Solved / resolved share by decade

The “cold case curve”: the share of each decade’s cases now marked solved, located, identified or claimed (decades with fewer than 10 cases are left out).

CSV

Cases by year (last 50 years)

Recent years include many newly added cases; older years are more likely to be resolved and removed from public databases.

CSV

Cases by month

Seasonality: month of the case date (only cases with a full date).

CSV

Cases by day of the week

Day of the week of the case date (only cases with a full date).

CSV

By age

Age groups for each case type, solved share by age, average ages and an age / sex pyramid.

Cases by age group

Average age: 33.0 missing · 32.8 deaths by force · 39.7 unidentified · 66.5 unclaimed.

CSV

Solved / resolved share by age group

Share of each age group’s cases marked solved, located, identified or claimed.

CSV

Age and sex

Male (left) and female (right) by age group – missing, deaths by force, unidentified and unclaimed together.

CSV

By sex

Male / female split for each case type and solved share by sex.

Cases by sex

Share of each case type that is male, female or not recorded.

CSV

Solved / resolved share by sex

Share of male and female cases marked solved, located, identified or claimed.

CSV

By race & ethnicity

Race and ethnicity compared with the U.S. population, and the solved share for each group.

Cases by race / ethnicity

Share of each case type, compared with the U.S. population in the table.

CSV

Solved / resolved share by race / ethnicity

Share of each group’s cases marked solved, located, identified or claimed (groups with fewer than 10 cases are left out).

CSV

Solve rates & how long cases stay open

Case status for deaths by force, how many years open cases have been open, and a state-by-decade solved-share heatmap.

Deaths by force: case status

How each case is recorded. “Charged / in court” counts as solved in the solved share; accidental and self-inflicted deaths are left out of it.

CSV

How long open cases have been open

Years since the case date, for cases still unsolved, missing, unidentified or unclaimed.

CSV

Solved / resolved share by state and decade

Percent of missing, deaths by force, unidentified and unclaimed cases now solved, located, identified or claimed. Hover a cell for the count.

CSV
State1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010s2020s
AB000000
AK1749444259
AL5259483428305145
AR718118651234
AZ6378522235
BC0000000
CA02122128
CO03234723
CT0005410746
DC3862511
DE82510124429
FL022335350
GA001321221
HI381331118
IA033221025
ID162318192920
IL952234211
IN64323214
KS2223117
KY00342517
LA00101417
MA01133214
MB0000000
MD002131215
ME00433657064
MI01413318
MN70444220
MO00322238
MS50042417
MT202021305145
NB0000
NC51313111
ND116859
NE00334151
NH8411215452
NJ002413113
NM11287829
NS00
NV61610719
NY001133211
OH011313217
OK45714936
ON00000012
OR04412326
PA00212117
PR05176
QC000000
RI0015246244
SC0001219
SD1707558
SK000000
TN05435315
TX001224417
UT00886142240
VA00333117
VI00
VT201710314751
WA053443216
WI8010415317
WV06305221
WY1411675839
<2%2–55–1010–2020–3535–5050%+fewer than 10 cases

Rewards offered 1,271 deaths by force cases list a reward, and 1,143 of them are still unsolved.

Possible matches

Possible missing person / unidentified remains matches by score.

Possible missing person / unidentified matches

102,241 possible matches scoring 75% or higher, involving 13,698 missing persons and 7,876 unidentified remains. Browse the matches.

CSV

Serial killers & mass murders

Serial killers by victims and decade; mass murders by year, place, firearms, attacker and victims.

Serial killers by number of victims

Confirmed victims listed on each profile (916 profiles).

CSV

Serial killers by decade they started

CSV

Serial killers by sex and race

CSV
GroupProfilesShare
Sex: Male77985%
Sex: Unknown495.3%
Sex: Female889.6%
Race: Black24326.5%
Race: White52957.8%
Race: Middle Eastern10.1%
Race: Hispanic / Latino374%
Race: Unknown / not recorded9510.4%
Race: Multiracial40.4%
Race: American Indian / Alaska Native / First Nations50.5%
Race: Asian20.2%

Mass murders by year

269 incidents. Killed per year is in the table and the next chart.

CSV

People killed in mass murders, by year

CSV

Mass murders by type of place

All incidents in the database (not affected by the filters).

CSV

Firearms used in mass shootings, by type

Firearms recorded in the Violence Project data for incidents up to its last update (90 with 1 firearms, 52 with 2 firearms, 28 with 3 firearms, 31 with 4 or more firearms). All incidents (not affected by the filters).

CSV

Mass murderers: age, sex and race

The attacker in each incident, where recorded.

CSV
GroupIncidentsShare
Sex: Male20174.7%
Sex: Female41.5%
Sex: Unknown6423.8%
Race: White10739.8%
Race: Black4316%
Race: Asian134.8%
Race: Unknown / not recorded7126.4%
Race: Hispanic / Latino238.6%
Race: Middle Eastern93.3%
Race: American Indian / Alaska Native / First Nations31.1%
Age: 0-1210.4%
Age: 13-1793.3%
Age: 18-245018.6%
Age: 25-345620.8%
Age: 35-496724.9%
Age: 50-64197.1%
Age: 65+41.5%
Age: Unknown6323.4%
Setting: Urban105–
Setting: Rural48–
Setting: Suburban48–
Setting: Not recorded68–

Mass murder victims: relationship to the killer

1,728 victims listed; 33.4% female. All incidents (not affected by the filters).

CSV

Longest-open cases

The oldest unsolved, missing, unidentified and unclaimed cases, linked to each case file.

Longest-open missing persons

The 25 oldest still missing cases.

CSV
NamePlaceDateYearsAgeSex
Elijah CravensOkmulgee, OKJan 190212430Male
Dorothy Harriet Camille ArnoldManhattan, NYDec 191011625Female
Robert DunbarOpelousas, LAAug 19121144Male
Noel DavisReno, NVNov 191511116Male
John GatesLongmont, COApr 191611033Male
Ambrose SmallToronto, ONDec 191910753Male
Sigmund MyersPortland, ORJan 192010644Male
Charles White WhittleseyNew York, NYNov 192110537Male
Gerald BartlettDavils Lake, NDJul 192510121Male
Marvin ClarkTigard, OROct 192610069Male
William GaffneyBrooklyn, NYFeb 1927994Male
Louis LakinGresham, ORJan 19289837Male
Bessie Louise Haley HydeArizona, AZNov 19289822Female
Glen Rollin HydeArizona, AZNov 19289829Male
Melvin HorstOrrville, OHDec 1928984Male
Joseph Force CraterManhattan, NYAug 19309641Male
Opal FulksMonticello, INMar 19319522Female
John OlearyBoulder City, NVJan 19339334Male
Joseph HalpernEstes Park Vacini…, COAug 19339322Male
Roy FrischReno, NVMar 19349246Male
Olga MaugerDubois, WYSep 19349221Female
Everett RuessEscalante, UTNov 19349220Male
Anker LjunggrenCraven, SKOct 19359129Male
Eetu Vainonenthe Thunder Bay…, ONNov 19359130Male
Joseph RodriguezManhattan, NYSep 1936904Male

Longest-open deaths by force

The 25 oldest unsolved cases.

CSV
NamePlaceDateYearsAgeSex
Henry StilesWindsor, CTNov 165137558Male
Elaine DavisSanta Cruz, CADec 169633017Female
Crispus AttucksBoston, MAMar 177025647Male
Bartley ClayLake Shawnee, WVAug 178324317Male
Cornelius HogeboomColumbia, NYOct 179123553Male
Isaac SmithWest-farms, NYMay 1792234–Male
Marshal Robert ForsythSaint-elmo, GAJan 179623040Male
Robert BerwickManhattan, NYJun 1797229–Male
Robert MaxwellPiedmont, SCNov 179722945Male
Alexander HamiltonWeehawken, NJJul 180422249Male
John H. BarclayWilkes-county, GAMar 180622038Male
King PayneBrooksville, FLSep 1812214–Male
David RamsayCharleston, SCMay 181521166Male
William DavidsonScrubgrass-townsh…, PAApr 182520156Male
Catherine MuckeroyDauphin County, PA18301969Female
Francis Langhorne DadeBushnell, FLDec 183519143Male
Wiley ThompsonFort-king, FLDec 183519154Male
Elizabeth McCollan HellerLiberty, INFeb 1836190–Female
John Wesley HellerLiberty, INFeb 1836190–Male
Sarah HellerLiberty, INFeb 1836190–Female
Mary HellerLiberty, INFeb 1836190–Female
Davy CrockettSan-antonio, TXMar 183619049Male
Elijah Parish LovejoyAlton, ILNov 183718934Male
Henry PerrineIndian-key, FLAug 184018643Male
John MotteIndian-key, FLAug 1840186–Male

Longest-open unidentified remains

The 25 oldest unidentified cases.

CSV
NamePlaceDateYearsAgeSex
Unidentified MaleColton, CAMay 191511150Male
Unidentified MaleDes Moines, IAJan 1924102–Male
Unidentified MaleSan Bernardino, CAMar 19279940Male
Unidentified MaleRothschild, WISep 19309642Male
Unidentified MaleVerdamont (San Be…, CAOct 19309660Male
Unidentified MaleUTAug 193492–Male
Unidentified FemaleMiddlebury, VTMay 19359140Female
Unidentified PersonMiddlebury, VTMay 19359114Unknown
Unidentified PersonMiddlebury, VTMay 19359110Unknown
Unidentified MaleBox Elder, UTOct 19359135Male
Unidentified MaleParker Dam, CAFeb 19369060Male
Unidentified MaleIndio, CAMay 193690–Male
Unidentified MaleAlbert Lea, MNJul 19388833Male
Unidentified MaleUTJan 19398763Male
Unidentified MaleUTAug 19398730Male
Unidentified MaleNephi, UTApr 19418568Male
Unidentified MaleSpringfield, MOMar 19438330Male
Unidentified FemaleHartford, CTJul 1944829Female
Unidentified FemaleHartford, CTJul 19448235Female
Unidentified MaleHartford, CTJul 19448258Male
Unidentified MaleHartford, CTJul 19448211Male
Unidentified FemaleHartford, CTJul 19448235Female
Unidentified MaleDavis County, UTSep 19448265Male
Unidentified FemaleINNov 194581–Female
Unidentified MaleEasttown Township, PADec 194581–Male

Longest-open unclaimed persons

The 25 oldest unclaimed cases.

CSV
NamePlaceDateYearsAgeSex
Elizabeth ZabalaCAJul 193888–Unknown
Ellen CraneEllensburg, WADec 193987–Female
Donald SilivaSpokane, WADec 194086–Male
William CowieAdelanto, CAMay 194284–Unknown
Darinda SmithReno, NVAug 194779–Female
James GriffinReno, NVJan 195373–Male
Marge MazariSparks, NVMar 195769–Female
Ruth AllenPantego, NCApr 196066–Female
Walter JorgensenEllensburg, WAFeb 196561–Male
John GrenkoCle Elum, WADec 196957–Male
James BellYakima, WAMar 197056–Male
Thaddeus RantsWapato, WAApr 197056–Male
Ernest BrooksAlexandria, LAMay 197056–Male
Clara MillsapWhite Swan, WANov 197056–Female
Douglas SumnerBoulder, COAug 197155–Male
Carol YarbroughPrescott, MIJan 197254–Female
Frank PalmerYakima, WADec 197254–Male
Leonard Pearson, Jr.Fort Myers, FLMay 197353–Male
Tee Kee SeahNVJun 197353–Male
Borgaro PeraltaTruckee, CASep 197452–Male
John JaramilloOakland, CAJan 197551–Male
Robert SecrestLong Beach, CAMar 197650–Male
Norton Secore, Jr.Milwaukee, WISep 197650–Male
Leroy JohnsonEllensburg, WAMar 197749–Male
Edna EdwardsORMar 197848–Female

Community activity

Forum discussion, memorials, evidence boards and the most viewed cases.

Community activity

Real member activity on case pages (all cases, not affected by the filters).

CSV
MeasureCount
Cases with member forum discussion: Mass murders19
Cases with member forum discussion: Missing persons379
Cases with member forum discussion: Deaths by force717
Cases with member forum discussion: Serial killers59
Cases with member forum discussion: Unclaimed3
Cases with member forum discussion: Unidentified4
Cases with a MyMemorium memorial5,007
Evidence boards created by members256

Most viewed deaths by force cases

All-time page views.

CSV
CasePlaceViews
Joachim SummerfordAberdeen, NC12,682
Zion TerryRichmond, VA11,602
Travis A. HobbsNew-orleans, LA6,120
Shannon WatkinsJonesboro, GA5,496
Jameal GaudetHarvey, LA4,977
Melanie Lynn BerryWichita-falls, TX4,891
Kiarra Jazzmyn GeorgeSacramento, CA4,732
Romeca MeeksChicago, IL4,147
Shuaib Naz “Shuaiby” AslamStockton, CA3,767
Javon M. BaileyLouisville, KY3,737
Felicito CanalesBaton-rouge, LA3,591
Shawn HudsonThrockmorton County, TX3,563
Eric Tyrone Smith, Sr.Jackson, MS3,334
Benjamin Joseph DeenHattiesburg, MS3,296
David WashingtonPensacola, FL3,279

Methodology & how to cite

These statistics count the cases in the Crime Solvers Central database as of October 29, 2026. They are rebuilt every night.

What is counted

  • Missing persons – NamUs, NCMEC and Canadian police cases. “Located” means the case is marked resolved (found alive or deceased). Age is the age when last seen.
  • Deaths by force – homicides and other violent deaths from police, news, court and public records. “Solved” includes cases marked solved, charged / in court, primary suspect deceased or substantiated. Deaths ruled accidental or self-inflicted are counted but left out of solved shares.
  • Unidentified remains and unclaimed persons – NamUs cases. Unidentified ages use the middle of the medical examiner’s estimated range.
  • Serial killer profiles are placed in the state where they killed and the first year they were active; victims are the confirmed victims listed on the profile. Mass murders are incidents, dated by the attack; attacker and firearm details come from The Violence Project coding where available.
  • Race and ethnicity are as recorded by the source and grouped into broad categories; “Multiracial” is used when more than one is listed.
  • Per-100,000 rates use 2020 U.S. Census and 2021 Canadian Census populations.

Limits

  • This is not a complete count of all crime. Our homicide records lean heavily toward unsolved cases, so the solved share is much lower than official police clearance rates and should not be reported as one.
  • Coverage differs by state and by year: some cities and states have been imported in full, others only partly, and recent years include many newly added cases.
  • Cases without a date, age, state or race are left out of that breakdown only (they still count in the totals).

How to cite

Crime Solvers Central. “Missing Persons & Unsolved Case Statistics.” Data as of October 29, 2026. https://crimesolverscentral.com/statistics

You’re welcome to link to this page or to any state’s page (for example /statistics/texas). Each chart’s Cite button copies a citation that links straight to that chart.